Premier Specialties logo          
       
   
             
     
News Request form Contact Us
   
Natural Cosmetic Raw Materials
                 
 
blank

PRODUCTS


NEW Products & Technology


Fragrances


Essential Oils


Natural Cosmetic Raw
Materials

Cosmeceuticals

Vegetable Oils

Fruit Seeds and Powders

Floral Waxes

Natural Butters & Aloe Vera

Specialty Cosmetic
Ingredients

Flavors & Foods


Organic Products


Sustainable Products


blank
 

FLORAL AND PLANT ESSENTIAL WAXES

These unique 100% Natural Waxes, which contain natural moisturizers (phospholipids) that melt at body temperature, can be used in a myriad of skin, hair and aromatherapy products where known historical skin attributes are required.

Blackcurrant Buds - #138520
INCI Name: Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Bud Wax

Extracted from Buds of the Bourgogne Black Currant tree, which gives a refreshing, tonic and astringent quality. Excellent for cosmetic formulas whenever a bracing, fresh effect is desired.

Chamomile Flowers - #164525
INCI Name: Chamomile (Ormenis Multicaulis) Wax

Extracted from Moroccan Chamomile Flowers having a sweet Balsamic Chamomile character and with anti-inflammatory, stimulating, soothing properties. Ideal for all skin products and recognized as an excellent hair ingredient product.

Clary Sage Wax - #420330
INCI Name: Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Flower/Leaf/Stem Wax

Obtained from the flowering tops and foliage, Clary Sage is an active ingredient proven valuable in cosmetics for all skin types. It is known to have anti-sudation action and to help eliminate water retention. It can be used in leg products, emulsions, massage products, and shower gels.

Return to top


Everlasting Flowers Wax - #240430
INCI Name: Helichrysum Augustifolium Flower Extract

A complex of plant fats and partial extracts of Everlasting Flowers this product is beneficial for all skin types. It gives softening, moisturizing and protecting properties as well as good results in after-sun products.

Jasmine Flowers - #291575
INCI Name: Jasmine (Jasminium Grandiflorum) Wax

Scent of Jasmine Flowers having calming, soothing, and softening effects and suitable for dry and sensitive skin formulas.

Lavender Flowers - #299150
INCI Name: Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Wax

Beautiful lavender aroma. This product is both calming and invigorating. Regenerating it helps to repair and sooth chapped, irritated skin. Great for body care (massage oils, bath oils, etc.)

Narcissus Flowers Wax - #353150
INCI Name: Narcissus Poeticus Wax

Beautiful odor of Narcissus. This wax brings an emollient and repairing effect to any cosmetic formulation and claimed to improve efficiency of UV filters.

Orange Flowers Wax - #370650
INCI Name: Bitter Orange (Citrus Aurantium Amara) Wax

Obtained from the orange flowers of the Bigaradier Tree found in North Africa. Typical smell of Neroli, highly fragrant and will impact fragrance note to any cosmetic products. Calming and soothing. Neroli is believed to increase cell turnover and stimulate elimination of dead skin cells.

Return to top


Raspberry Leaves Wax - #412550
INCI Name: Rubus Ideaus (Raspberry) Wax

Obtained from dry raspberry leaves, this soft green wax has the fruity, woody, sugary character of raspberry. Product has toning, refreshing, purifying properties and is suitable for dry, irritated skin. Recommended for creams and lotions to impart light green color.

Rose Floral Wax - #415050
INCI Name: Rosa Centifolia Flower Wax, Rosa Damascena Flower Wax

Beautiful natural rose character. Recommended for dry, sensitive skin having soothing nutritive properties.

Tuberose Flowers - #455440
INCI Name: Polianthes Tuberosa Flower Wax

The aroma of our Tuberose Flower Wax can strengthen the background note of the scent used. This product gives a very pleasant tensor and relaxing effect. In after sun products, it gives a cooling, soothing feeling. Great for day creams, night creams, body milk, and after sun products.

Violet Leaf Wax - #465150
INCI Name: Viola Odorata Leaf Wax

Beautiful odor of violet leaves. This wax's principle intention is softening, anti-inflammatory, and astringent. Recommended for oily skins, Violet Leaf Wax is ideal for anti-aging face masks, and when used in emulsions the wax gives protective and nutritive properties.

Ylang Ylang Flower Wax - #473700
INCI Name: Ylang-Ylang (Cananga Odorata) Flower Wax

Ylang Ylang Flower Wax when used in cosmetic products gives a calming, relaxing, invigorating quality. In after-sun and body care products it gives a very nice sensation of freshness and softness. When used in cosmetic products at a concentration up to 5%, it gives a protective and nourishing quality.

Formulations

Dosage 0.5-5%
Emulsions. Add to the oil phase just prior to mixing with the water phase at temperature of 75-80ºC. Advisable not to heat for more than fifteen minutes.

Return to top

 

  blank  
REQUEST FORM
Fill in a request form
to receive samples
or inquire about a
listing.
 
Sustainability
SUSTAINABILITY
Premier’s projects
for a better future.
Learn More >
 
News
NEWS
Premier goes organic!
Learn More >
 
 
 
               
 
About  |  Products  |  Sustainability  |  News  |  Request Form  |  Contact
© 2010 Premier Specialties, Inc. All rights reserved.